Producers Guild Unveils Film And TV Nominations – Deadline

The Producers Guild has unveiled nominations for its thirtieth annual PGA Awards, list nominees for the one year’s simplest-produced works in motion photos, television and rapid-variety classes. The awards will seemingly be presented January 19 at the Beverly Hilton.

The ten-exact movie list encapsulates the numerous vary of films which dangle been making their formula by awards season this one year, spanning superheroes (Disney/Marvel’s Dusky Panther), romantic comedy (Warner Bros’ Crazy Rich Asians), musical drama (twentieth Century Fox’s Bohemian Rhapsody and Warners’ A Star Is Born) and vogue thriller (Paramount’s A Restful Establish of abode).

Others making the carve within the category, the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Circulate Photos, which was as soon as won by eventual Oscar Only Image The Form of Water last one year: Center of attention Aspects’ BlacKkKlansman, Fox Searchlight’s The Favorite, Netflix’s Roma (Alfonso Cuarón’s drama is a uncommon foreign-language different from this guild), Current’s Inexperienced E book and Annapurna’s political comedy Vice which leads all noms going into Sunday’s Golden Globes.

On the TV side, last one year’s drama and comedy winners — Hulu’s The Handmaid’s Tale and Amazon’s The Fine Mrs. Maisel, respectively — return to defend their crowns, as attain fellow 2018 winners Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (Nonfiction), Closing Week Tonight With John Oliver (Bid) and The Inform (Competition).

The Nonfiction flee this one year contains CNN’s Anthony Bourdain Aspects Unknown, with the host getting a nom for the declare’s closing season after his loss of life in June.

Basically the most as much as the moment addition to the noms classes, for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Circulate Photos, contains HBO’s customary pics Fahrenheit 451, My Dinner with Hervé and Paterno; Netflix’s finale movie Sense8: Together Until the Cease, and Amazon High’s King Lear. The category was as soon as atomize up off this one year from the Restricted Series pile; that award now pits noms FX’s The Assassination of Gianni Versace in opposition to Showtime’s Shuffle at Dannemora, Netflix’s Maniac, Amazon High’s The Romanoffs and HBO’s Engaging Objects.

The PGA printed its documentary nominees in November.

Here’s the total list of PGA Award nominees:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Circulate Photos

Dusky Panther


Producer: Kevin Feige

BlacKkKlansman


Producers: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee

Bohemian Rhapsody


Producer: Graham King

Crazy Rich Asians


Producers: Nina Jacobson & Brad Simpson, John Penotti

The Favorite


Producers: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos

Inexperienced E book


Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Carve Vallelonga

A Restful Establish of abode


Producers: Michael Bay, Andrew Rating, Brad Fuller

Roma


Producers: Gabriela Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón

A Star Is Born


Producers: Invoice Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor

Vice


Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Kevin Messick, Adam McKay

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Circulate Photos

The Spoil of day Wall


Producers: Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer, Philipp Manderla

Free Solo


Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, Shannon Dill

Hal


Producers: Christine Beebe, Jonathan Lynch, Brian Morrow

Into the Okavango


Producer: Neil Gelinas

RBG


Producers: Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Three Identical Strangers


Producers: Becky Be taught, Grace Hughes-Hallett

Received’t You Be My Neighbor?


Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Absorbing Theatrical Circulate Photos

Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch


Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

Incredibles 2


Producers: John Walker, Nicole Grindle

Isle of Dogs


Producers: *Eligibility Decision Pending*

Ralph Breaks the Web


Producer: Clark Spencer

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Tv – Drama

The American citizens (Season 6)


Producers: Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Lengthy, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff, Mary Rae Thewlis, Tracey Scott Wilson, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Label

Greater Name Saul (Season 4)


Producers: Peter Gould, Vince Gilligan, Ticket Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock, Ann Cherkis, Bob Odenkirk, Robin Candy

The Handmaid’s Tale (Season 2)


Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Mike Barker, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Kira Snyder, Yahlin Chang, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Dorothy Fortenberry, Margaret Atwood, Ron Milbauer

Ozark (Season 2)


Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Invoice Dubuque, Ticket Williams, David Manson, Alyson Feltes, Ryan Farley, Patrick Markey, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell

This Is Us (Season three)


Producers: Dan Fogelman, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Ken Olin, Charles Gogolak, Jess Rosenthal, Steve Beers, KJ Steinberg, Kevin Falls, Julia Brownell, Vera Herbert, Bekah Brunstetter, Shukree Hassan Tilghman, Cathy Mickel Gibson, Carve Pavonetti

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Tv – Comedy

Atlanta (Season 2)


Producers: *Eligibility Decision Pending*

Barry (Season 1)


Producers: Alec Berg, Invoice Hader, Aida Rodgers, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff

GLOW (Season 2)


Producers: Jenji Kohan, Liz Flahive, Carly Mensch, Tara Herrmann, Ticket A. Burley, Carve Jones, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Leanne Moore

The Moral Establish of abode (Season three)


Producers: Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Drew Goddard, Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan, Joe Mande, Megan Amram, David Hyman, Jen Statsky

The Fine Mrs. Maisel (Season 2)


Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Sheila Lawrence

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Restricted Series Tv

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Fable (Season 2)


Producers: Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tom Eradicate Smith, Daniel Minahan, Brad Falchuk, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Chip Vucelich, Maggie Cohn, Eric Kovtun, Lou Eyrich, Eryn Krueger Mekash

Shuffle at Dannemora


Producers: Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Michael De Luca, Bryan Zuriff, Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Invoice Carraro, Adam Brightman, Lisa M. Rowe

Maniac


Producers: Patrick Somerville, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Michael Sugar, Doug Wald, Jonah Hill, Emma Stone, Pal Kristiansen, Anne Kolbjørnsen, Espen Huseby, Carol Cuddy, Mauricio Katz, Caroline Williams, Ashley Zalta, Jessica Levin, Jon Mallard

The Romanoffs


Producers: *Eligibility Decision Pending*

Engaging Objects


Producers: Marti Noxon, Jason Blum, Gillian Flynn, Amy Adams, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Nathan Ross, Gregg Fienberg, Jessica Rhoades, Vince Calandra, David Auge

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Circulate Photos

Fahrenheit 451


Producers: Sarah Inexperienced, Ramin Bahrani, Michael B. Jordan, Alan Gasmer, Peter Jaysen, David Coatsworth

King Lear


Producers: *Eligibility Decision Pending*

My Dinner with Hervé


Producers: *Eligibility Decision Pending*

Paterno


Producers: Barry Levinson, Jason Sosnoff, Tom Fontana, Edward R. Pressman, Rick Nicita, Lindsay Sloane, Amy Herman

Sense8: Together Until the Cease


Producers: *Eligibility Decision Pending*

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Tv

30 for 30 (Season 9)


Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Adam Neuhaus, Jenna Anthony, Gentry Kirby, Marquis Daisy, Deirdre Fenton

Anthony Bourdain: Aspects Unknown (Season eleven, Season 12)


Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (Season three)


Producers: *Eligibility Decision Pending*

Strange See (Season 1, Season 2)


Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Eradicate Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Ticket Bracero, Rachelle Mendez

Wild Wild Country (Season 1)


Producers: Ticket Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun, Dan Braun, Juliana Lembi

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Are living Leisure & Bid Tv

The Day-to-day Demonstrate with Trevor Noah (Season 24)


Producers: Trevor Noah, Steve Bodow, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, David Kibuuka, Zhubin Parang, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, Elise Terrell, Dave Weblog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton

Closing Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 5)


Producers: *Eligibility Decision Pending*

The Leisurely Demonstrate with Stephen Colbert (Season 4)


Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Aaron Cohen, Michael Brumm, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett

Loyal Time with Invoice Maher (Season sixteen)


Producers: Invoice Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Chris Kelly, Matt Wood

Saturday Evening Are living (Season Forty four)


Producers: *Eligibility Decision Pending*

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Sport & Competition Tv

The Unbelievable Speed (Season 30)


Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Ticket Vertullo

The US’s Purchased Expertise (Season Thirteen)


Producers: *Eligibility Decision Pending*

RuPaul’s Lag Speed (Season 10)


Producers: *Eligibility Decision Pending*

High Chef (Season 15)


Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Doneen Arquines, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Wade Sheeler, Brian Fowler, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Zoe Jackson, Patrick Schmedeman, Diana Schmedeman

The Inform (Season 14, Season 15)


Producers: John de Mol, Ticket Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

The PGA does no longer vet the actual person producers of rapid-variety packages, sports packages, or early life’s packages. The winning productions will seemingly be diagnosed at the unswerving ceremony on January Nineteenth.

The Award for Outstanding Quick-Rating Program

Biography: History, Herstory (Season 1)

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Season 2)

Comedians in Autos Getting Espresso (Season 5)

Her The US: 50 Ladies, 50 States (Season 1)

Kevin Hart: What The Fit (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

Being Serena (Season 1)

E:60 (2018)

Inviting Knocks: Coaching Camp with the Cleveland Browns (Season Thirteen)

Loyal Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 24)

SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt (Season 4)

The Award for Outstanding Formative years’s Program

Fuller Dwelling (Season 4)

PJ Masks (Season 2)

A Series of Dejected Events (Season 2)

Sesame Aspect toll road (Season forty eight)

Teen Titans Dart! (Season 4)

Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *